OLEG MIKHAYLOVICH SOTNIKOV

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering

Images

Alias:

Олег Михайлович Сотников

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 24, 1972
Hair Brown/Gray
Eyes Blue
Sex Male
Race White

Details:

On October 3, 2018, a federal grand jury sitting in the Western District of Pennsylvania returned an indictment against 7 Russian individuals for their alleged roles in hacking and related influence and disinformation operations targeting, among others, international anti-doping agencies, sporting federations, and anti-doping officials. The indictment charges Oleg Mikhaylovich Sotnikov, Evgenii Mikhaylovich Serebriakov, Aleksei Sergeyevich Morenets, Ivan Sergeyevich Yermakov, Artem Andreyevich Malyshev, Dmitriy Sergeyevich Badin, and Alexey Valerevich Minin with computer hacking activity spanning from 2014 through May of 2018, including the computer intrusions of the United States Anti-Doping Agency (USADA), the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), and other victim entities during the 2016 Summer Olympics and Paralympics and afterwards.  The indictment charges these defendants with conspiracy to commit computer fraud, conspiracy to commit wire fraud, wire fraud, aggravated identity theft, and conspiracy to commit money laundering. The United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, issued a federal arrest warrant for each of these defendants upon the grand jury’s return of the indictment.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS, AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK, AND AN ESCAPE RISK