NNAMDI ORSON BENSON

Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2015

Aliases:

Nnamdi Benson, "Namo"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 21, 1987
Place of Birth Nigeria
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality Nigerian
NCIC W970980210

Remarks:

Benson is believed to currently reside in Nigeria.

Caution:

Nnamdi Orson Benson is wanted for his alleged involvement in a Business Email Compromise (BEC) scheme that defrauded over 70 different businesses in the United States resulting in combined losses of over $6,000,000 USD.

 

Benson allegedly provided bank accounts to Richard Izuchukwu Uzuh that were used to receive fraudulent wire transfers.  Benson also allegedly conducted romance fraud and advanced fee fraud schemes himself.  On August 21, 2019, Benson, along with Alex Afolabi Ogunshakin, Felix Osilama Okpoh, and Abiola Ayorinde Kayode, was indicted in the United States District Court, District of Nebraska, Omaha, Nebraska, on charges of Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud.  On August 22, 2019, a federal warrant was issued for his arrest. 

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Omaha

Submit an anonymous Tip online