MOISES LUIS ZAGALA GONZALEZ

Attempted Computer Intrusions; Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusions

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

Moises Zagala, “Nosophoros”, “Aesculapius”, “Nebuchadnezzar”

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 7, 1967
Place of Birth Venezuela
Hair Bald
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Cardiologist
Nationality Venezuelan
Languages English, Spanish, French

Caution:

From April of 2019, to March of 2021, Moises Luis Zagala Gonzalez allegedly designed and offered for sale multiple ransomware tools.  Those tools included a ransomware variant called “Jigsaw v. 2,” which was used to extort money from companies and institutions by encrypting victim files and demanding a ransom for the decryption, as well as “Thanos,” a “Private Ransomware Builder” that was designed to evade antivirus software and has the ability to target specific files by extension.  Zagala Gonzalez profited from these alleged actions, including by licensing the “Thanos” software to individuals who paid him a monthly fee and by operating an “affiliate” program in which Zagala Gonzalez received a portion of the ransom payment extorted from the victim.

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Zagala Gonzalez in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, New York, on May 16, 2022, after he was charged with Attempted Computer Intrusions and Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusions.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York