MOHAMMAD BAYATI
Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusions; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud
Images
Featured News Item:
September 18, 2020
Criminal charges announced against multiple alleged hackers in Iran show the breadth of the cyber threat emanating from that country and the FBI and partner agency efforts to neutralize it and hold the individuals accountable.
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
July 29, 1986 |
Place of Birth |
Iran |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
Approximately 5’7” |
Weight |
Approximately 175 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Nationality |
Iranian |
Languages |
Farsi |
Caution:
Mohammad Bayati, Said Pourkarim Arabi, and Mohammad Reza Espargham are wanted for their alleged involvement in criminal activities including computer intrusions, identity theft, and wire fraud. These Iranian hackers allegedly conspired to commit computer intrusions targeting American companies in the aerospace and satellite industries. They allegedly engaged in a coordinated campaign of social engineering that resulted in the theft of United States citizens’ identities, which they then used to steal critical information related to American aerospace and satellite technology and resources, including sensitive commercial information, intellectual property, and personal data. The men allegedly conducted this activity at the direction of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC). On September 15, 2020, a federal grand jury in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, Alexandria, Virginia, indicted Bayati on charges of Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusions and Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud, and a federal arrest warrant was issued.