MIKHAIL PAVLOVICH MATVEEV

Computer Intrusion; Conspiracy; Intentional Damage to a Protected Computer; Threats Relating to a Protected Computer; Aiding and Abetting

Images

Aliases:

"Wazawaka", "Boriscelcin", "m1x", "Uhodiransomwar"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 17, 1992
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue / Gray
Sex Male
Race White
Languages Russian
Scars and Marks Matveev has a full-sleeve tattoo on his right arm which includes celestial objects such as moons, planets, and meteors, and sea creatures such as a large fish and sting rays. He only has four fingers on his left hand, where he is missing his left ring finger.

Remarks:

Matveev has ties to both Kaliningrad, Russia, and St. Petersburg, Russia, and is known to travel between the two locations. In addition, Matveev has previously traveled to Thailand.

Caution:

Mikhail Pavlovich Matveev, a Russian National, is allegedly a prolific ransomware affiliate currently based in Russia.  Matveev has been linked to numerous ransomware variants including Lockbit, Babuk, and Hive.  He has allegedly conducted significant attacks against both United States and worldwide businesses, including critical infrastructure.  Matveev has also been identified as one of the alleged developers/administrators behind the Babuk ransomware variant.  Matveev has been charged with multiple Lockbit attacks to include a police department located within New Jersey.  He has also been charged with multiple Babuk attacks to include the attack against the Washington D.C. Metropolitan Police Department.  In addition, Matveev has been charged with Hive-related counts of conspiracy and intentional damage to a protected computer, including an attack against a New Jersey-based company.

On December 6, 2022, Matveev was charged with Intentional Damage to a Protected Computer; Threats Relating to a Protected Computer; and Aiding and Abetting in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C., and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest.  On December 8, 2022, Matveev was charged with Computer Intrusion and Conspiracy in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest.  

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Newark