MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH GAVRILOV

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusions; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Wire Fraud; Computer Fraud – Unauthorized Access to Obtain Information from Protected Computers; Aggravated Identity Theft; Aiding and Abetting

Images


Featured News Item:

March 24, 2022

Russian Government Employees Charged in Hacking Campaigns

Four Russian nationals who worked for the Russian government were charged in connection with cyber intrusions that targeted the global energy sector between 2012 and 2018.

Alias:

Михаил Михайлович Гаврилов

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 7, 1979
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Russian

Caution:

On August 26, 2021, a grand jury sitting in the United States District of Kansas indicted Russian Federal Security Service (FSB) officers Mikhail Mikhailovich Gavrilov, Pavel Aleksandrovich Akulov, and Marat Valeryevich Tyukov, for their alleged involvement in computer intrusion, wire fraud, and aggravated identity theft offenses.  These officers were members of Center 16, an FSB component also known as Military Unit 71330, and were part of a team within Center 16 known by cybersecurity researchers as "Dragonfly," Energetic Bear," and "Crouching Yeti."   As alleged in the indictment, the three FSB officers knowingly and intentionally conspired with each other, and with persons known and unknown, to obtain and maintain unauthorized persistent access (“hacking”) to victim computer networks belonging to companies and other entities in the global energy sector, including their power generation facilities, thereby enabling the Russian government to disrupt and damage such systems, if it wished.  The defendants and their coconspirators targeted hundreds of American and international energy sector companies.  Also targeted were over 380 foreign companies based in 135 countries including Albania, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Norway, Pakistan, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom.  These companies included global oil and gas firms, utility and electrical grid companies, nuclear power plants, renewable energy companies, consulting and engineering groups, and advanced technology firms.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Offices: Portland, Richmond

Submit an anonymous Tip online