MICHEAL OLORUNYOMI

Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Identity Theft; Access Device Fraud

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2014
  • Photograph taken in 2008

Aliases:

Ayomide Michael, Michael Olorunyomi, “Ayo”, “A.Y.”

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 12, 1983
Place of Birth Nigeria
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality Nigerian
NCIC W273441539

Remarks:

Olorunyomi is believed to currently reside in Nigeria.

Caution:

Micheal Olorunyomi is wanted for his alleged involvement in a Business Email Compromise (BEC) scheme that defrauded over 70 different businesses in the United States resulting in combined losses of over $6,000,000 USD.

 

Olorunyomi allegedly conducted romance fraud schemes often targeting vulnerable elders or widows.  Olorunyomi allegedly defrauded several victims out of more than $1,000,000 USD.  Additionally, the bank accounts of many of Olorunyomi’s alleged romance scam victims were provided to other co-conspirators to be used to receive fraudulent wire transfers from other fraud schemes.  On November 13, 2019, Olorunyomi was indicted in the United States District Court, District of Nebraska, Omaha, Nebraska, on charges of Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud, Identity Theft, and Access Device Fraud.  On November 14, 2019, a federal warrant was issued for his arrest. 

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Omaha

Submit an anonymous Tip online