KIM RYU SONG

Conspiracy to Violate the International Emergency Economic Powers Act; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Money Laundering Conspiracy; Conspiracy to Commit Identity Theft

Download Poster

Images

Alias:

Jin Liuxing

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 6, 1982
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Asian
Occupation President of Yanbian Silverstar
Nationality North Korean
Languages Korean, English

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information that leads to the disruption of financial mechanisms of persons engaged in certain activities that support North Korea (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, DPRK), including the exportation of workers from North Korea to generate revenue, money laundering, and specified cyber activity and actions that support North Korea’s weapons of mass destruction proliferation.

Remarks:

Kim Ryu Song has ties to or may visit China.

Caution:

Kim Ryu Song is wanted for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to generate revenue and launder it for the North Korean regime from approximately April 2017 to approximately March 2023 in violation of United States and international sanctions.

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Kim Ryu Song in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Missouri, Eastern Division, St. Louis, Missouri, in December 2024.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: St. Louis