IVAN SERGEYEVICH YERMAKOV

Conspiracy to Commit an Offense Against the United States; False Registration of a Domain Name; Aggravated Identity Theft; Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering; Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Wire Fraud

Images

Aliases:

Ермаков Иван Сергеевич, Ivan Sergeyevich Ermakov, “Kate S. Milton”, “James McMorgans”, “Karen W. Millen”

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 10, 1986
Place of Birth Chelyabinskaya Oblast, Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Officer in the Russian Federation’s Main Intelligence Directorate of the General Staff (GRU)
Nationality Russian
NCIC W444340124

Remarks:

Yermakov is alleged to have been a Russian military intelligence officer, assigned to Unit 26165.  Yermakov was last known to be located in Moscow, Russia.

Details:

On July 13, 2018, a federal grand jury sitting in the District of Columbia returned an indictment against 12 Russian military intelligence officers for their alleged roles in interfering with the 2016 United States (U.S.) elections.  The indictment charges 11 defendants, Ivan Sergeyevich Yermakov, Aleksey Aleksandrovich Potemkin, Sergey Aleksandrovich Morgachev, Artem Andreyevich Malyshev, Aleksey Viktorovich Lukashev, Boris Alekseyevich Antonov, Dmitriy Sergeyevich Badin, Nikolay Yuryevich Kozachek, Pavel Vyacheslavovich Yershov, Aleksandr Vladimirovich Osadchuk, and Viktor Borisovich Netyksho, with a computer hacking conspiracy involving gaining unauthorized access into the computers of U.S. persons and entities involved in the 2016 U.S. presidential election, stealing documents from those computers, and staging releases of the stolen documents to interfere with the 2016 U.S. presidential election.  The indictment also charges these defendants with aggravated identity theft, false registration of a domain name, and conspiracy to commit money laundering.  Two defendants, Aleksandr Vladimirovich Osadchuk and Anatoliy Sergeyevich Kovalev, are charged with a separate conspiracy to commit computer crimes, relating to hacking into the computers of U.S. persons and entities responsible for the administration of 2016 U.S. elections, such as state boards of elections, secretaries of state, and U.S. companies that supplied software and other technology related to the administration of U.S. elections.  The United States District Court for the District of Columbia in Washington, D.C. issued a federal arrest warrant for Ivan Sergeyevich Yermakov upon the grand jury’s return of the indictment.

Additionally, on October 3, 2018, a federal grand jury sitting in the Western District of Pennsylvania returned an indictment against 7 Russian individuals for their alleged roles in hacking and related influence and disinformation operations targeting, among others, international anti-doping agencies, sporting federations, and anti-doping officials. The indictment charges Ivan Sergeyevich Yermakov, Dmitriy Sergeyevich Badin, Aleksei Sergeyevich Morenets, Evgenii Mikhaylovich Serebriakov, Artem Andreyevich Malyshev, Oleg Mikhaylovich Sotnikov, and Alexey Valerevich Minin with computer hacking activity spanning from 2014 through May of 2018, including the computer intrusions of the United States Anti-Doping Agency (USADA), the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), and other victim entities during the 2016 Summer Olympics and Paralympics and afterwards.  The indictment charges these defendants with conspiracy to commit computer fraud, conspiracy to commit wire fraud, wire fraud, aggravated identity theft, and conspiracy to commit money laundering. The United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, issued a federal arrest warrant for each of these defendants upon the grand jury’s return of the indictment.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS, AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK, AND AN ESCAPE RISK