IGOR OLEGOVICH TURASHEV

Conspiracy; Conspiracy to Commit Fraud; Wire Fraud; Bank Fraud; Intentional Damage to a Computer

Images

Audio:

FBI, This Week: Russian Nationals Indicted in Malware Conspiracy

The FBI and its national and international partners reveal a Russian national is allegedly behind the deployment of two separate malware variants that resulted in tens of millions of dollars in losses worldwide.

Wanted by the FBI: Igor Olegovich Turashev

A Russian national who is allegedly behind a decade-long cybercrime spree is wanted by the FBI.

Wanted by the FBI: Maksim V. Yakubets

A reward of up to $5 million is available for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of an alleged leader of a sophisticated transnational cybercrime syndicate.

Featured News Item:

December 5, 2019

Charges Announced in Malware Conspiracy

Two Russian nationals have been charged for their roles in a cybercrime spree that stole from thousands of individuals and organizations in the U.S. and abroad.

Aliases:

Enki, Parasurama, Nintutu, Vzalupkin, Tigrr, Tigrruz

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 15, 1981
Place of Birth Yoshkar-Ola, Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'10"
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Russian

Caution:

Igor Olegovich Turashev is wanted for his involvement with computer malware which infected tens of thousands of computers, in both North America and Europe, resulting in financial losses in the tens of millions of dollars. Turashev allegedly handled a variety of responsibilities for the Bugat/Cridex/Dridex malware conspiracy including system administration, management of internal control panels, and oversight of the botnet operations. He allegedly conspired to disseminate the malware through phishing emails, to use the malware to capture online banking credentials, and to use these captured credentials to steal money from the victims’ bank accounts.  He, subsequently, used the malware to install ransomware on victims’ computers.

Turashev was indicted in the Western District of Pennsylvania, on November 13, 2019, and was charged with Conspiracy, Conspiracy to Commit Fraud, Wire Fraud, Bank Fraud, and Intentional Damage to a Computer.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Pittsburgh