GUAN TIANFENG

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud

Images

Aliases:

gbigmao, gxiaomao

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 7, 1994
Place of Birth China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Chinese

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information on Guan Tianfeng, Sichuan Silence Technology Company Ltd., associated individuals or entities, or their malicious cyber activity.

Remarks:

It is believed that Guan Tianfeng is currently residing in Sichuan Province, China. He also has ties to or may visit Bangkok, Thailand.

Caution:

Guan Tianfeng is wanted for his alleged role in conspiring to access Sophos firewalls without authorization, cause damage to them, and retrieve and exfiltrate data from both the firewalls themselves and the computers behind these firewalls. The exploit was used to infiltrate approximately 81,000 firewalls. It is alleged that Guan Tianfeng's role in the conspiracy was to develop and test the zero-day vulnerability used to conduct the attack. 

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Guan Tianfeng in the United States District Court, Northern District of Indiana, Hammond Division, after he was charged with conspiracy to commit computer fraud and conspiracy to commit wire fraud. 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI via WhatsApp, Signal or Telegram (neither government-operated nor government-controlled platforms) at 317-792-1100. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Indianapolis