FIRAS DARDAR

Conspiracy to Gain Unauthorized Access to and Damage Computers; Conspiracy to Convey False Information Regarding a Terrorist Attack; Conspiracy to Cause Mutiny of United States Military Members; Conspiracy to Commit Identity Theft, Conspiracy to Commit Access Device Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Conspiracy to Violate Syrian Sanctions Regulations; Conspiracy to Receive the Proceeds of Extortion; Conspiracy to Send an Unlawful Interstate Communication

Images

Aliases:

Firas Nur Al Din Dardar, Firas Nural Din Dardar, Firas Nour Alden Dardar, Feras Firas Nur-al-Din, Firas Derdar, Firas Drdr, Feras Dardar, "The Shadow", "Ethical Dragon", "Ethical Spectrum"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 3, 1989
Place of Birth Homs, Syria
Hair Dark Brown
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Syrian

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading to the arrest of Firas Dardar.

Remarks:

Dardar is known to be a smoker. He is believed to be residing in Homs, Syria.

Caution:

Firas Dardar is wanted for his alleged involvement in the Syrian Electronic Army (SEA), a group of individuals who allegedly commit hacks in support of the Syrian Regime. It is alleged that, between September of 2011 and January of 2014, Dardar committed dozens of cyber attacks against United States government agencies, media organizations, and private organizations under the SEA banner while using the online nickname, "The Shadow". On June 12, 2014, a criminal complaint was filed in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia, Alexandria, Virginia, charging Dardar with conspiring to violate numerous laws related to the commission of computer intrusions.

Additionally, Dardar is also suspected of being responsible for a series of cyber extortion schemes targeting a variety of American and international companies. A separate criminal complaint charging Dardar with these cyber extortion schemes was filed on September 29, 2015.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Washington D.C.