FARHAN UL ARSHAD

Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Conspiracy to Gain Unauthorized Access to Computers; Wire Fraud; Unauthorized Access to Computers

Images

Aliases:

Farhan Arshad, Farhan Ul, Farhan Ularshad

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 22, 1973
Place of Birth Karachi, Pakistan
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Middle Eastern)
Occupation Farhan Ul Arshad has worked as a salesman and a telecommunications manager.
Nationality Pakistani
NCIC W495547706

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading to the arrest of Farhan Ul Arshad.

Remarks:

Farhan Ul Arshad was last known to be in Malaysia, but may also travel to the United Arab Emirates, Canada, Germany, the United Kingdom, and/or Pakistan. He speaks Urdu and English.

Caution:

Farhan Ul Arshad is wanted for his alleged involvement in an international telecommunications scheme that defrauded unsuspecting individuals, companies, and government entities, to include large telecom companies, in both the United States and abroad. Between November of 2008 and April of 2012, Farhan Ul Arshad is alleged to have compromised computer systems and conducted the scheme which ultimately defrauded victims of amounts in excess of $50 million. The international scheme involved members of a criminal organization that extended into Pakistan, the Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Switzerland, Spain, Singapore, Italy, and Malaysia, among other nations.

On June 29, 2012, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Farhan Ul Arshad in the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, after he was indicted for Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Conspiracy to Gain Unauthorized Access to Computers; Wire Fraud; and Unauthorized Access to Computers.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Newark