EVGENY VIKTOROVICH GLADKIKH

Conspiracy to Cause Damage to an Energy Facility; Attempt to Cause Damage to an Energy Facility; Conspiracy to Access Protected Computers and Obtain Information and to Intentionally Damage Protected Computers by Knowing Transmission

Images

Featured News Item:

March 24, 2022

Russian Government Employees Charged in Hacking Campaigns

Four Russian nationals who worked for the Russian government were charged in connection with cyber intrusions that targeted the global energy sector between 2012 and 2018.

Alias:

Yevgeniy Gladkikh

Description

Place of Birth Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 6’1"
Weight Approximately 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Citizenship Russian

Caution:

From at least August of 2014, and continuing through July of 2018, Evgeny Viktorovich Gladkikh is alleged to have conspired with, among others, the State Research Center of the Russian Federation FGUP Central Scientific Research Institute of Chemistry and Mechanics, also known as “TsNIIKhM”, The Applied Development Center, and known and unknown co-conspirators, to commit computer intrusions targeting energy facilities and refineries in the United States and overseas, and to cause damage to those facilities.  Gladkikh and his conspirators allegedly agreed to, and did, target operational technology and safety instrumented computer systems to install malware designed to cause physical safety systems to stop operating or to operate in an unsafe manner.  In June of 2021, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Gladkikh in the United States District Court, District of Columbia, Washington, DC, after he was charged with Conspiracy to Cause Damage to an Energy Facility; Attempt to Cause Damage to an Energy Facility; and Conspiracy to Access Protected Computers and Obtain Information and to Intentionally Damage Protected Computers by Knowing Transmission.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Washington D.C.