DMITRY ALEKSANDROVICH DOKUCHAEV

Conspiring to Commit Computer Fraud and Abuse; Accessing a Computer Without Authorization for the Purpose of Commercial Advantage and Private Financial Gain; Damaging a Computer Through the Transmission of Code and Commands; Economic Espionage; Theft of Trade Secrets; Access Device Fraud; Aggravated Identity Theft; Wire Fraud

Images


Featured News Item:

March 15, 2017

Charges Announced in Massive Cyber Intrusion Case

Four individuals, including two Russian Federal Security Service officers, have been charged in connection with compromising at least 500 million Yahoo accounts.

Aliases:

Dmitriy Aleksandrovich Dokuchayev, "Patrick Nag"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 28, 1984
Place of Birth Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Russian Federal Security Service (FSB) Officer
Nationality Russian

Remarks:

Dokuchaev is alleged to be an officer of the Russian FSB, assigned to FSB Center 18.  He has Russian Citizenship and was last known to be in Moscow, Russia.

Caution:

From at least January of 2014, continuing through December of 2016, Dmitry Aleksandrovich Dokuchaev is alleged to have conspired with, among others, known and unknown FSB officers, including Igor Sushchin, to protect, direct, facilitate, and pay criminal hackers, including Alexsey Belan.  Dokuchaev and his conspirators allegedly agreed to, and did, gain unauthorized access to the computer networks of and user accounts hosted at major companies providing worldwide webmail and internet-related services in the Northern District of California and elsewhere.

 

A federal arrest warrant for warrant for Dmitry Aleksandrovich Dokuchaev was issued on February 28, 2017, by the United States District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco, California.  That warrant was based on an indictment charging him with conspiring to commit computer fraud and abuse; accessing a computer without authorization for the purpose of commercial advantage and private financial gain; damaging a computer through the transmission of code and commands; economic espionage; theft of trade secrets; access device fraud; aggravated identity theft; and wire fraud.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: San Francisco

Submit an anonymous Tip online