DENIS IGOREVICH DENISENKO

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusion and Damage; Wire Fraud Conspiracy

Images

Alias:

Denis Denisenko

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 14, 1997
Hair Brown/Dark Blond
Eyes Blue
Sex Male
Race White
Languages Russian, English

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information leading to the location of Denis Igorevich Denisenko.

Caution:

Denis Igorevich Denisenko, Yuriy Fedorovich Denisov, Dmitriy Yuryevich Goloshubov, Nikolay Aleksandrovich Korchagin, Vladislav Yevgenyevich Borovkov, and Amin Timovich Stigal are wanted for their alleged involvement in criminal cyber activities between December of 2020 and August of 2024. The five Russian military intelligence officers and one civilian, Stigal, allegedly conspired on behalf of the Main Intelligence Directorate of the General Staff of the Russian Federation (GRU) Unit 29155, and allegedly targeted and compromised computer systems, including Ukrainian government systems associated to critical infrastructure, using “WhisperGate” malware. The men are also allegedly responsible for targeting and compromising critical infrastructure in dozens of Western allied countries. They are charged for their alleged roles in a computer hacking conspiracy intended to deploy destructive malware and take other disruptive actions, for the strategic benefit of Russia, through unauthorized access to victims’ computers. Federal arrest warrants were issued for each of the men in the United States District Court, District of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland, on August 7, 2024, after they were charged with Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusion and Damage and Wire Fraud Conspiracy.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning these individuals, please contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Baltimore