BEHZAD MOHAMMADZADEH
Conspiracy to Commit Intentional Damage to a Protected Computer; Intentional Damage to a Protected Computer
Images
Featured News Item:
September 18, 2020
Criminal charges announced against multiple alleged hackers in Iran show the breadth of the cyber threat emanating from that country and the FBI and partner agency efforts to neutralize it and hold the individuals accountable.
Description
Age |
Approximately 19 years old |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Brown |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Caution:
Behzad Mohammadzadeh and Marwan Abusrour are wanted for their alleged involvement in criminal activities to include defacing public websites around the world with pro-Iranian and pro-hacker messages. Mohammadzadeh allegedly defaced more than 1100 websites around the world with pro-Iranian and pro-hacker messages, which he began no later than on or about September 4, 2018, and has continued through the present day. He is also alleged to have transmitted computer code to approximately 51 websites hosted in the United States, and defaced those websites by replacing their content with pictures of the late General Soleimani against a background of the Iranian flag, along with the message, “Down with America.” On September 3, 2020, a grand jury in the United States District Court, District of Massachusetts, indicted Mohammadzadeh and Abusrour, and federal arrest warrants were issued for them after they were charged with Conspiracy to Commit Intentional Damage to a Protected Computer and Intentional Damage to a Protected Computer.