BEHZAD MESRI

Computer Fraud – Unauthorized Access to a Protected Computer; Wire Fraud; Computer Fraud – Threatening to Impair the Confidentiality of Information; Computer Fraud – Threatening to Damage a Protected Computer/Impair the Confidentiality of Information; Interstate Transmission of an Extortionate Communication; Aggravated Identity Theft

Images


Alias:

Skote Vahshat

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 26, 1988, August 27, 1988
Place of Birth Naghadeh, Iran
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 175 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Iranian
NCIC W052433913

Remarks:

Mesri is known to speak Farsi and resides in Iran.

Caution:

Behzad Mesri is wanted for his alleged involvement in criminal activities to include unauthorized access to computer systems, stealing proprietary data from those systems, and attempted extortion for approximately $6 million in Bitcoin.  On November 8, 2017, a grand jury in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, indicted Mesri and a federal arrest warrant was issued for him after he was charged with Computer Fraud – Unauthorized Access to a Protected Computer; Wire Fraud; Computer Fraud – Threatening to Impair the Confidentiality of Information; Computer Fraud – Threatening to Damage a Protected Computer/Impair the Confidentiality of Information; Interstate Transmission of an Extortionate Communication; and Aggravated Identity Theft.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York

Submit an anonymous Tip online