AMIN TIMOVICH STIGAL

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusion and Damage; Wire Fraud Conspiracy

Images

Photograph taken in approximately October of 2022

Alias:

Amin Stigal

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 1, 2002 (true), August 1, 1996 (fictitious)
Place of Birth Grozny, Chechnya, Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Race White
Languages Russian, English, Arabic

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information leading to the location of Amin Timovich Stigal.

Remarks:

Stigal has ties to the Republic of Dagestan, Russia.

Caution:

Amin Timovich Stigal, Vladislav Yevgenyevich Borovkov, Denis Igorevich Denisenko, Yuriy Fedorovich Denisov, Dmitriy Yuryevich Goloshubov, and Nikolay Aleksandrovich Korchagin are wanted for their alleged involvement in criminal cyber activities between December of 2020 and August of 2024. The five Russian military intelligence officers and one civilian, Stigal, allegedly conspired on behalf of the Main Intelligence Directorate of the General Staff of the Russian Federation (GRU) Unit 29155, and allegedly targeted and compromised computer systems, including Ukrainian government systems associated to critical infrastructure, using “WhisperGate” malware. The men are also allegedly responsible for targeting and compromising critical infrastructure in dozens of Western allied countries. They are charged for their alleged roles in a computer hacking conspiracy intended to deploy destructive malware and take other disruptive actions, for the strategic benefit of Russia, through unauthorized access to victims’ computers. Federal arrest warrants were issued for each of the men in the United States District Court, District of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland, on August 7, 2024, after they were charged with Conspiracy to Commit Computer Intrusion and Damage and Wire Fraud Conspiracy.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning these individuals, please contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Baltimore