ALIREZA SHAFIE NASAB

Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud; Wire Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Aggravated Identity Theft

Images

Photograph taken in approximately September 2020

Aliases:

Alireza Shafie-nasab, Alireza Shafie’nasab, Ali Nasab, Alireza Nasab, Alireza Shafie, Alex Ferguson, Duran Schuur

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 21, 1985
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'11"
Weight 198 pounds
Sex Male
Languages Farsi, English
NCIC W342688365

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information leading directly to the identification or location of Alireza Shafie Nasab.

Caution:

Alireza Shafie Nasab is wanted for his alleged involvement in malicious cyber activity against United States companies and individuals from May of 2017 to October of 2021.  Nasab is also known to have been employed by Mahak Rayan Afraz, a Tehran-based software company.  On June 15, 2023, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Nasab in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, after he was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Computer Fraud; Wire Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; and Aggravated Identity Theft.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York