ALEXSEY BELAN

Computer Intrusion; Aggravated Identity Theft; Fraud in Connection With a Computer

Images


Aliases:

Aleksei Belan, Aleksey Belan, Aleksey Alexseyevich Belan, Aleksey Alekseyevich Belan, Alexsei Belan, Abyr Valgov, "Abyrvaig", "Fedyunya", "Magg", "M4G", "Moy.Yawik"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 27, 1987
Place of Birth Riga, Latvia
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 6'0"
Weight 175 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Computer/Network Engineer and Software Programmer
Nationality Latvian
NCIC W507648159

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading to the arrest of Alexsey Belan.

Remarks:

Belan has Russian citizenship and is known to hold a Russian passport. He speaks Russian and may travel to Russia, Greece, Latvia, the Maldives, and Thailand. He may wear eyeglasses and dye his brown hair red or blond. He was last known to be in Athens, Greece.

Caution:

Between January of 2012, and April of 2013, Alexsey Belan is alleged to have intruded the computer networks of three major United States-based e-commerce companies in Nevada and California. He is alleged to have stolen their user databases which he then exported and made readily accessible on his server. Belan allegedly stole the user data and the encrypted passwords of millions of accounts and then negotiated the sales of the databases.

 

Two separate federal arrest warrants for Belan have been issued. One was issued on September 12, 2012, in the United States District Court, District of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada, after Belan was charged with obtaining information by computer from a protected computer; possession of fifteen or more unauthorized access devices; and aggravated identity theft. The second warrant was issued on June 6, 2013, in the United States District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco, California, after Belan was charged with two counts of fraud in connection with a computer and two counts of aggravated identity theft.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Offices: Las Vegas, San Francisco

Submit an anonymous Tip online