ALEKSEY VIKTOROVICH LUKASHEV

Conspiracy to Commit an Offense Against the United States; False Registration of a Domain Name; Aggravated Identity Theft; Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering

Images

Aliases:

Лукашев Алексей Викторович, “Den Katenberg” , “Yuliana Martynova”,

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 7, 1990
Place of Birth Murmanskaya Oblast, Russia
Hair Blond
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Officer in the Russian Federation’s Main Intelligence Directorate of the General Staff (GRU)
Nationality Russian
NCIC W044276015

Remarks:

Lukashev is alleged to have been a Russian military intelligence officer holding the rank of Senior Lieutenant, assigned to Unit 26165.  Lukashev was last known to be located in Moscow, Russia.

Details:

On July 13, 2018, a federal grand jury sitting in the District of Columbia returned an indictment against 12 Russian military intelligence officers for their alleged roles in interfering with the 2016 United States (U.S.) elections.  The indictment charges 11 defendants, Aleksey Viktorovich Lukashev, Boris Alekseyevich Antonov, Dmitriy Sergeyevich Badin, Ivan Sergeyevich Yermakov, Sergey Aleksandrovich Morgachev, Nikolay Yuryevich Kozachek, Pavel Vyacheslavovich Yershov, Artem Andreyevich Malyshev, Aleksandr Vladimirovich Osadchuk, Aleksey Aleksandrovich Potemkin, and Viktor Borisovich Netyksho, with a computer hacking conspiracy involving gaining unauthorized access into the computers of U.S. persons and entities involved in the 2016 U.S. presidential election, stealing documents from those computers, and staging releases of the stolen documents to interfere with the 2016 U.S. presidential election.  The indictment also charges these defendants with aggravated identity theft, false registration of a domain name, and conspiracy to commit money laundering.  Two defendants, Aleksandr Vladimirovich Osadchuk and Anatoliy Sergeyevich Kovalev, are charged with a separate conspiracy to commit computer crimes, relating to hacking into the computers of U.S. persons and entities responsible for the administration of 2016 U.S. elections, such as state boards of elections, secretaries of state, and U.S. companies that supplied software and other technology related to the administration of U.S. elections.  The United States District Court for the District of Columbia in Washington, D.C. issued a federal arrest warrant for Aleksey Viktorovich Lukashev upon the grand jury’s return of the indictment.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS, AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK, AND AN ESCAPE RISK