ALEKSANDR RYZHENKOV

Conspiracy to Commit Fraud and Related Activity in Connection with Computers; Intentional Damage to a Protected Computer; Transmitting a Demand in Relation to Damaging a Protected Computer; Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering

Images

Aliases:

Aleksandr Viktorovich Ryzhenkov, Mrakobek, J.d.m0rr1s0n, Jim Morrison, Lizardking, Guester, G, Kotosel, Anonyminem

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 26, 1993
Place of Birth Uzbekistan
Hair Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White

Remarks:

Ryzhenkov is believed to reside in Russia, possibly Moscow.

Caution:

Aleksandr Ryzhenkov is wanted for his alleged involvement in ransomware attacks and money laundering activities. It is alleged that, through the use and deployment of BitPaymer ransomware, Ryzhenkov left electronic notes in the form of a text file on victims’ computers. The notes included email addresses for the victims and provided a virtual currency address to use to pay the ransom. Ryzhenkov is known to be a close associate of Maksim Yakubets, aka “AQUA”, an alleged Russian cyber criminal. 

On March 22, 2023, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Ryzhenkov in the United States District Court, Northern District of Texas, Dallas, Texas, after he was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Fraud and Related Activity in Connection with Computers; Intentional Damage to a Protected Computer; Transmitting a Demand in Relation to Damaging a Protected Computer; and Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Dallas