YEVGENIY ALEXANDROVICH GRININ

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States; Conspiracy to Violate the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA); Bank Fraud Conspiracy; Wire Fraud Conspiracy; Wire Fraud; Money Laundering Conspiracy; Money Laundering; Conspiracy to Violate the Export Control Reform Act (ECRA); Smuggling Goods from the United States; Failure to File Electronic Export Information

Images

Aliases:

Evgeny Grinin, Gorgood Jabbar

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 15, 1978
Place of Birth Kyiv, Ukraine
Hair Black
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Electrical Engineer
Languages Russian

Remarks:

Grinin has ties to Russia, Estonia, Germany, and the United Kingdom.

Caution:

Yevgeniy Alexandrovich Grinin is wanted for his alleged involvement in the Russian-backed procurement network Serniya/Sertal from 2017 to 2022. Grinin and his co-conspirators allegedly unlawfully sourced, purchased, and shipped military and sensitive dual-use technologies from United States manufacturers to Russian end users. These items included advanced testing equipment used in quantum computing, hypersonic missiles, nuclear weapons development, and other military and space-based military applications.

Serniya’s clients included the National Research Nuclear University of the Moscow Engineering Physics Institute; the Ministry of Defense; the Foreign Intelligence Service ("SVR"); and various components of the Federal Security Service ("FSB"), Russia's principal security agency and the main successor agency to the Soviet Union's KGB.

Grinin worked for Sertal as its Technical Director and was an executive officer of Photon Pro LLP, a front company used by the Serniya Network.  Grinin was indicted by the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, New York, on December 5, 2022, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York