YANLAI ZHONG

Conspiracy

Images

Photograph taken in approximately 2010

Alias:

Sydney Chung

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 12, 1983
Place of Birth Shandong, China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Asian
Occupation Procurement Agent, Arms Broker, Owner/Operator of numerous PRC Trading Companies,
Nationality Chinese
Languages Mandarin, Cantonese, Farsi

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $15 million for information on individuals involved with Iran's Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) financial networks to include information on Baoxia Liu and Yanlai Zhong.

Remarks:

Zhong has ties to or may visit the People's Republic of China and Iran.

Caution:

Yanlai Zhong, aka, Sydney Chung, is wanted for his alleged involvement in a years-long conspiracy to unlawfully export and smuggle U.S.-origin electronic components from the United States to Iran. It is alleged that he unlawfully exported and smuggled U.S. export controlled items through China and Hong Kong ultimately for the benefit of entities affiliated with the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) and Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL), which supervises Iran’s development and production of missiles, weapons, and military aerial equipment to include Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs).

On January 31, 2024, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Zhong in the United States District Court of the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C., after he was charged with Conspiracy.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Detroit

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: