WANG QIANG

Conspiracy to Act in the United States as an Illegal Agent of a Foreign Government

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 20, 1967
Place of Birth China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Build Medium
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Chinese

Remarks:

Wang Qiang is known to travel to the United States and Southeast Asia.

Caution:

Wang Qiang, Wang Lin, Bi Hongwei, and Dong Ting are wanted for their alleged involvement in a conspiracy to act in the United States as agents of a foreign government, namely the People’s Republic of China. From at least 1997 through at least 2018, these individuals allegedly conspired to conduct clandestine and covert human source operations against the United States. Wang Lin, a senior intelligence officer with China’s Ministry of State Security (MSS), allegedly acted under academic cover as the Director of the Institute for International Studies at Ocean University of China, in order to gain access to intelligence targets. Wang Lin and the others then allegedly conducted covert operations in order to recruit other individuals to act against the United States to benefit the People’s Republic of China.  Wang Qiang was a citizen and national of the People’s Republic of China.  He resided in or around Qingdao, China, and allegedly acted for and on behalf of the People’s Republic of China and the MSS.

In October of 2022, federal arrest warrants were issued for Wang Qiang, Wang Lin, Bi Hongwei, and Dong Ting in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, Trenton, New Jersey, after they were charged with Conspiracy to Act in the United States as an Illegal Agent of a Foreign Government.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Newark