WANG LIN

Conspiracy to Act in the United States as an Illegal Agent of a Foreign Government

Images

Photograph taken in 2018

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 6, 1963
Place of Birth China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Build Medium
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Chinese

Remarks:

Wang Lin has family in the United States, and is known to travel to Southeast Asia, Europe, and the Bahamas.

Caution:

Wang Lin, Bi Hongwei, Dong Ting, and Wang Qiang are wanted for their alleged involvement in a conspiracy to act in the United States as agents of a foreign government, namely the People’s Republic of China. From at least 1997 through at least 2018, these individuals allegedly conspired to conduct clandestine and covert human source operations against the United States. Wang Lin, a senior intelligence officer with China’s Ministry of State Security (MSS), allegedly acted under academic cover as the Director of the Institute for International Studies at Ocean University of China, in order to gain access to intelligence targets. Wang Lin and the others then allegedly conducted covert operations in order to recruit other individuals to act against the United States to benefit the People’s Republic of China.

In October of 2022, federal arrest warrants were issued for Wang Lin, Bi Hongwei, Dong Ting, and Wang Qiang in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, Trenton, New Jersey, after they were charged with Conspiracy to Act in the United States as an Illegal Agent of a Foreign Government.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Newark