VLADIMIR VENKOV

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States; Aggravated Identity Theft (6 counts); Aiding and Abetting

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 28, 1990
Hair Brown
Sex Male
Race White
NCIC W273129234

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $75,000 for information leading to the arrest of Vladimir Venkov.

Remarks:

Venkov speaks Russian and English.  He has ties to Russia.

Caution:

Vladimir Venkov is wanted by the FBI for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to defraud the United States by impairing, obstructing, and defeating the lawful functions of the Federal Election Commission, the United States Department of Justice, and the United States Department of State.  This occurred in Washington, D.C., from March of 2015 to February 16, 2018.  Venkov worked within the St. Petersburg-based Internet Research Agency’s (IRA) Translator Project, the company’s US-focused contingent that allegedly conducted operations on social media platforms.  Venkov allegedly operated multiple United States personas on social media which he allegedly used to post and monitor content on behalf of the IRA.  Venkov is also charged with aggravated identity theft after allegedly using personal information of actual Americans without their knowledge to open PayPal and bank accounts to pay for IRA-funded advertisements promoting IRA social media accounts and content.  These actions were performed in support of the IRA’s alleged efforts to reach significant numbers of Americans for the purposes of interfering with the United States political system, including the 2016 Presidential Election.

On February 16, 2018, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Vladimir Venkov in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after he was charged with conspiracy to defraud the United States, aggravated identity theft, and aiding and abetting.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this individual and you are outside the United States, please contact the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. If inside the United States, please contact your local FBI office or the FBI’s toll free tip line at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Washington D.C.