VIKASH YADAV
Murder-For-Hire; Conspiracy to Commit Murder-For-Hire; Money Laundering Conspiracy
Images
Aliases:
"Vikas", "Amanat"
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
December 11, 1984 |
Place of Birth |
Pranpura, Haryana, India |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5’10” to 6'1" |
Weight |
Approximately 175 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Nationality |
Indian |
Caution:
Vikash Yadav is wanted for allegedly directing a plot to assassinate a United States lawyer and political activist of Indian origin on United States soil. Yadav is an Indian national based in India and used “Amanat” as an alias when communicating with his co-conspirator, another Indian national, to facilitate the murder plot. Yadav allegedly provided information, such as the victim’s residential addresses, phone numbers, and other identifying information, to the Indian national in furtherance of the plot. Yadav and his co-conspirator arranged for an associate to deliver $15,000 in cash in New York, New York, as an advance payment for the murder. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Yadav in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, New York, New York, on October 10, 2024, after he was charged with Murder-For-Hire, Conspiracy to Commit Murder-For-Hire, and Money Laundering Conspiracy.