VADIM VLADIMIROVICH PODKOPAEV

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 1, 1985
Place of Birth Boryspil, Kyiv Oblast, Ukraine
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Build Slim
Sex Male
Race White
Citizenship Russian
NCIC W663143861

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $75,000 for information leading to the arrest of Vadim Vladimirovich Podkopaev.

Remarks:

Podkopaev speaks Russian, English, and French.  He has ties to Russia and Ukraine.

Caution:

Vadim Vladimirovich Podkopaev is wanted by the FBI for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to defraud the United States by impairing, obstructing, and defeating the lawful functions of the Federal Election Commission, the United States Department of Justice, and the United States Department of State.  This occurred in Washington, D.C., from June of 2014 to February 16, 2018.  Podkopaev served as an analyst while working for the St. Petersburg-based Internet Research Agency’s (IRA) US-focused contingent which allegedly conducted social media operations on YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter.  Podkopaev performed US-focused research and drafted social media content in support of the IRA’s alleged efforts to reach significant numbers of Americans for the purposes of interfering with the United States political system, including the 2016 Presidential Election.  

On February 16, 2018, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Vadim Vladimirovich Podkopaev in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after he was charged with conspiracy to defraud the United States.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this individual and you are outside the United States, please contact the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. If inside the United States, please contact your local FBI office or the FBI’s toll free tip line at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Washington D.C.