SVETLANA SKVORTSOVA

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States; Conspiracy to Violate the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA); Bank Fraud Conspiracy; Wire Fraud Conspiracy; Wire Fraud; Money Laundering Conspiracy; Money Laundering; Conspiracy to Violate the Export Control Reform Act (ECRA); Smuggling Goods from the United States; Failure to File Electronic Export Information

Images

Alias:

Taboo La

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 16, 1981
Place of Birth Moscow, Russia
Hair Brown
Sex Female
Race White
Nationality Russian
Languages Russian

Remarks:

Skvortsova has ties to Russia, Brazil, and Germany.

Caution:

Svetlana Skvortsova is wanted for her alleged involvement in the Russian-backed procurement network Serniya/Sertal from 2017 to 2022. Skvortsova and her co-conspirators allegedly unlawfully sourced, purchased, and shipped military and sensitive dual-use technologies from United States manufacturers to Russian end users. These items included advanced testing equipment used in quantum computing, hypersonic missiles, nuclear weapons development, and other military and space-based military applications.

Serniya’s clients included the National Research Nuclear University of the Moscow Engineering Physics Institute; the Ministry of Defense; the Foreign Intelligence Service ("SVR"); and various components of the Federal Security Service ("FSB"), Russia's principal security agency and the main successor agency to the Soviet Union's KGB.

Skvortsova worked for Sertal as Advisor to the General Director.   Skvortsova was indicted by the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, New York, on December 5, 2022, and a federal warrant was issued for her arrest.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York