SUN QIANG

Conspiracy to Commit Interstate Harassment; Criminal Use of a Means of Identification; Conspiracy to Bribe a Federal Official

Images

Alias:

Jason Sun

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 28, 1981
Place of Birth China
Hair Black
Eyes Dark
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Chinese

Remarks:

Sun speaks both English and Chinese.  He is believed to currently reside in China.

Caution:

Sun Qiang, a citizen of the People’s Republic of China, is wanted for allegedly engaging in the ongoing transnational repression of pro-democracy People’s Republic of China (PRC) dissidents.  Since January of 2021, Sun allegedly sought to gather information on pro-democracy PRC dissidents in an attempt to harass and discredit them in the eyes of the United States and the international community.  Sun allegedly tasked individuals in the United States to gather information on the PRC dissidents by using due-diligence reports, surveillance, GPS trackers, and elaborate cover stories.

In March of 2022, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Sun in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York after he was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Interstate Harassment; Criminal Use of a Means of Identification; and Conspiracy to Bribe a Federal Official.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York