SERGEY PAVLOVICH POLOZOV

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 13, 1987
Place of Birth Village of Fenino, Serpukhovskoy District, Moscow Oblast, Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Build Slim
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Russian
NCIC W293161954

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $75,000 for information leading to the arrest of Sergey Pavlovich Polozov.

Remarks:

Polozov speaks Russian and English.  He has ties to Russia.

Caution:

Sergey Pavlovich Polozov is wanted by the FBI for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to defraud the United States by impairing, obstructing, and defeating the lawful functions of the Federal Election Commission, the United States Department of Justice, and the United States Department of State.  This occurred in Washington, D.C., from April of 2014 to October of 2016.  Polozov was employed with the St. Petersburg-based Internet Research Agency (IRA), an organization allegedly engaged in political and electoral interference operations in the United States which included the purchase of American computer server space, the creation of hundreds of fictitious online personas, and the use of stolen identities of persons from the United States.  As the manager of the IRA’s Information Technology Department, Polozov oversaw procurement of computer server space inside the United States and additional computer infrastructure that masked the operation’s Russia-based origins.  These actions were performed in support of the IRA’s alleged efforts to reach significant numbers of Americans for the purposes of interfering with the United States political system, including the 2016 Presidential Election.  

On February 16, 2018, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Sergey Pavlovich Polozov in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after he was charged with conspiracy to defraud the United States.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this individual and you are outside the United States, please contact the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. If inside the United States, please contact your local FBI office or the FBI’s toll free tip line at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Washington D.C.