QIN GUOMING

Conspiracy to Commit Bank Fraud; Conspiracy to Violate and Violations of International Emergency Economic Powers Act; North Korean Sanctions Regulations; Conspiracy to Launder Monetary Instruments; Laundering Monetary Instruments

Images

Photograph taken in July 2005

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 26, 1963
Place of Birth Liaoning, China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Asian
Occupation Owner and Senior Executive of a Foreign Tobacco Company
Nationality Chinese
Languages Chinese, English

Reward:

The United States Department of State’s Transnational Organized Crime Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $500,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Qin Guoming.

Remarks:

Qin Guoming has ties to or may visit China, the United Arab Emirates, and Australia.

Caution:

Qin Guoming is a Chinese national who allegedly served in a supervisory capacity of an illicit procurement network for tobacco and other goods on behalf of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea. It is alleged that Qin was a pivotal component in the creation and registration of numerous front companies to prolong this procurement scheme and ultimately evade U.S. sanctions.

On March 21, 2023, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Qin Gouming in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C., after being charged with Conspiracy to Commit Bank Fraud, Conspiracy to Violate and Violations of International Emergency Economic Powers Act, North Korean Sanctions Regulations, Conspiracy to Launder Monetary Instruments, and Laundering Monetary Instruments.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Phoenix