NAJI SHARIFI ZINDASHTI
Conspiracy To Use Interstate Commerce Facilities in the Commission of Murder-For-Hire
Images
Photograph taken in 2019
Aliases:
Naji Sharifi Zindashti, Naci Sharifi Zindashti, Naji Serifi, Naci Sherifi, Naci Serifi Zindasti, Kemal Sharifi Seydani, "Big", "Big Guy"
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
May 31, 1974, August 26, 1972 |
Place of Birth |
Urmia, Iran |
Hair |
Gray |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
Approximately 6'3" |
Weight |
Approximately 250 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Nationality |
Iranian |
Languages |
Farsi, Turkish, Kurdish |
Caution:
Naji Sharifi Zindashti is wanted for his alleged involvement in criminal activities including the attempted murder for hire of two residents of the state of Maryland. From at least December of 2020, and continuing until in or around March of 2021, Zindashti’s Iran-based criminal network associates allegedly used encrypted, Internet-based messaging applications to hire criminal elements within North America to murder two individuals who fled Iran. Zindashti’s criminal network also allegedly provided resources to facilitate the attempted transnational killing of a person within the United States. On December 13, 2023, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Zindashti in the United States District Court, District of Minnesota, after he was charged with Conspiracy To Use Interstate Commerce Facilities in the Commission of Murder-For-Hire.