MONICA ELFRIEDE WITT

Conspiracy to Deliver National Defense Information to Representatives of a Foreign Government; Delivering National Defense Information to Representatives of a Foreign Government

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2013

Featured News Item:

February 13, 2019

Espionage, Cyber Charges Announced

A former U.S. Air Force intelligence specialist has been charged with espionage on behalf of Iran in an indictment that also charges four Iranians with a cyber campaign targeting U.S. intelligence personnel.

Aliases:

Fatemah Zahra, Narges Witt

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 8, 1979
Place of Birth El Paso, Texas
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 120 pounds
Sex Female
Race White
Nationality American

Remarks:

Witt is known to speak Farsi and reside in Iran.

Caution:

Monica Elfriede Witt is wanted for her alleged involvement in criminal activities to include espionage and conspiracy to commit espionage.  On February 8, 2019, a grand jury in the United States District Court, District of Columbia, indicted Witt and a federal arrest warrant was issued for her after she was charged with Conspiracy to Deliver National Defense Information to Representatives of a Foreign Government and Delivering National Defense Information to Representatives of a Foreign Government, specifically the Government of Iran.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online