MARIA ANATOLYEVNA BOVDA

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States

Images

Aliases:

Maria Anatolievna Bovda, Maria Anatolyevna Belyaeva, Maria Anatolievna Belyaeva, "Masha"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 21, 1986
Place of Birth Vologda, Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Build Slim
Sex Female
Race White
Nationality Russian
NCIC W173133620

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $75,000 for information leading to the arrest of Maria Anatolyevna Bovda.

Remarks:

Bovda speaks Russian and English.  She has ties to Russia.

Caution:

Maria Anatolyevna Bovda is wanted by the FBI for her alleged involvement in a conspiracy to defraud the United States by impairing, obstructing, and defeating the lawful functions of the Federal Election Commission, the United States Department of Justice, and the United States Department of State.  This occurred in Washington, D.C., from November of 2013 to October of 2014.  Bovda was employed with the St. Petersburg-based Internet Research Agency (IRA), an organization allegedly engaged in political and electoral interference operations in the United States which included the purchase of American computer server space, the creation of hundreds of fictitious online personas, and the use of stolen identities of persons from the United States.  Bovda worked as the head of the IRA’s Translator Project, the company’s United States-focused contingent.  These actions were allegedly taken to reach significant numbers of Americans for the purposes of interfering with the United States political system, including the 2016 Presidential Election.

On February 16, 2018, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Maria Anatolyevna Bovda in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after she was charged with conspiracy to defraud the United States.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this individual and you are outside the United States, please contact the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. If inside the United States, please contact your local FBI office or the FBI’s toll free tip line at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Washington D.C.