LEI GAO

Conspiracy to Commit Theft and Possession of Trade Secrets; Receiving and Buying Trade Secrets and Aiding and Abetting; Attempted Receiving and Buying Trade Secrets

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2018
  • Photograph taken in 2015

Alias:

"Jason"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 25, 1975
Place of Birth China
Hair Black
Eyes Black
Height 5'8"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race Asian
Occupation Oil and Gas Sector
Nationality Chinese
Languages English, Chinese
NCIC W222262294

Caution:

Lei Gao (also known as "Jason") is wanted for conspiracy and theft of trade secrets. Between 2019 and 2020, Gao and others allegedly utilized a scheme to obtain trade secrets from a Houston-based manufacturer of advanced coiled tubing, resulting in economic harm to the victim company. It is also alleged that Gao and others utilized the stolen trade secrets to assist in the development of an advanced coiled tubing product which they introduced to the market for sale in 2020. Gao left the United States in 2019 and has not returned. He is believed to be residing in China.

 

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Lei Gao on October 29, 2020, in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston, Texas, after he was charged with conspiracy to commit theft and possession of trade secrets, receiving and buying trade secrets and aiding and abetting, and attempted receiving and buying trade secrets.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Houston

Submit an anonymous Tip online