LEI GAO
Conspiracy to Commit Theft and Possession of Trade Secrets; Receiving and Buying Trade Secrets and Aiding and Abetting; Attempted Receiving and Buying Trade Secrets
Images
Photograph taken in 2018
Photograph taken in 2015
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
January 25, 1975 |
Place of Birth |
China |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Black |
Height |
5'8" |
Weight |
180 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
Asian |
Occupation |
Oil and Gas Sector |
Nationality |
Chinese |
Languages |
English, Chinese |
NCIC |
W222262294 |
Caution:
Lei Gao (also known as "Jason") is wanted for conspiracy and theft of trade secrets. Between 2019 and 2020, Gao and others allegedly utilized a scheme to obtain trade secrets from a Houston-based manufacturer of advanced coiled tubing, resulting in economic harm to the victim company. It is also alleged that Gao and others utilized the stolen trade secrets to assist in the development of an advanced coiled tubing product which they introduced to the market for sale in 2020. Gao left the United States in 2019 and has not returned. He is believed to be residing in China.
A federal arrest warrant was issued for Lei Gao on October 29, 2020, in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston, Texas, after he was charged with conspiracy to commit theft and possession of trade secrets, receiving and buying trade secrets and aiding and abetting, and attempted receiving and buying trade secrets.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN ESCAPE RISK