HOSSEIN AHMAD LARIJANI

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States by Dishonest Means; Smuggling; Illegal Exports and Attempted Illegal Exports in Violation of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA); Obstruction of Justice

Images

  • Photograph taken circa 2007

Audio:

Wanted by the FBI: Up to $3 Million Reward for Hossein Ahmad Larijani

The U.S. government is offering a reward of up to $3 million for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of an Iranian national who allegedly illegally acquired technology used in roadside bombs against U.S. and coalition forces in Iraq from 2008 through 2010.

Aliases:

Hossein A. Larijani, Hossein Larijani

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 31, 1963
Place of Birth Tehran, Iran
Hair Black
Eyes Black
Height Approximately 5'8"
Weight Approximately 175 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Businessman
Nationality Iranian
Languages Persian (Farsi), English
NCIC W421654733

Reward:

The United States Department of State’s Transnational Organized Crime Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $3 million for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of Hossein Ahmad Larijani.

Remarks:

Larijani may travel to China, Singapore, Hong Kong, or Turkey.

Caution:

Hossein Ahmad Larijani is wanted by the FBI, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (Homeland Security Investigations) and the U.S. Department of Commerce (Office of Export Enforcement), for his alleged involvement in illegally procuring technology that originated in the United States and was later incorporated into Improvised Explosive Devices which targeted U.S. and coalition forces in Iraq from 2008 to 2010. Larijani executed this scheme with one Iranian company, three companies in Singapore, and four co-conspirators also in Singapore. Three co-conspirators were arrested and extradited to the U.S., pleaded guilty, served time in federal prison, and were deported back to Singapore. The remaining co-conspirator remains at large in Singapore.

 

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Hossein Ahmad Larijani on September 15, 2010, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C., after he was charged with conspiracy to defraud the United States by dishonest means; smuggling; illegal exports and attempted illegal exports in violation of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA); and obstruction of justice.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, and you are outside the United States, please contact the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Inside the United States, please contact your local FBI office or the FBI's toll-free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also submit a tip online at: tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Minneapolis

Submit an anonymous Tip online