HAN LINLIN

Conspiracy to Commit Bank Fraud; Conspiracy to Violate and Violations of International Emergency Economic Powers Act; North Korean Sanctions Regulations; Conspiracy to Launder Monetary Instruments; Laundering Monetary Instruments

Images

Photograph taken June 2009

Aliases:

Henry Han, James Han, Jery Han, Lin Lin Han

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 17, 1981
Place of Birth Liaoning, China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Asian
Occupation Operations Manager of a Foreign Tobacco Company
Nationality Chinese
Languages Chinese, English

Reward:

The United States Department of State’s Transnational Organized Crime Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $500,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Han Linlin.

Remarks:

Han Linlin has ties to or may visit China, the United Arab Emirates, and Australia.

Caution:

Han Linlin is a Chinese national who allegedly operated an illicit procurement network for tobacco and other goods on behalf of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK). It is alleged that Han worked as the representative for numerous front companies to secure new business lines, directed transshipment of goods destined for the DPRK, and ensured their illicit operations would continue without interruption despite the efforts of the U.S. and U.N. to halt trade with North Korea.

On March 21, 2023, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Han Linlin in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C., after he was charged with Conspiracy to Commit Bank Fraud, Conspiracy to Violate and Violations of International Emergency Economic Powers Act, North Korean Sanctions Regulations, Conspiracy to Launder Monetary Instruments, and Laundering Monetary Instruments.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Phoenix