GUOCHUN HE

Obstruction of Justice; Money Laundering

Images

Aliases:

Dong He, Jacky He

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 9, 1977
Place of Birth Hunan Province, China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Male
Race Asian
Nationality Chinese

Remarks:

He may travel to China, Hong Kong, and Macau, but is believed to be in Changsha, Hunan Province, China.  He speaks Chinese and limited English.  He is known to enjoy painting and drawing, and to use LinkedIn.

Caution:

Guochun He and Zheng Wang are believed to be Intelligence Officers of the People’s Republic of China.  Guochun He allegedly attempted to hide his position as an Intelligence Officer by representing that he was employed by the China Economic Systems Reform Magazine Publisher as the Director of the International Department for the "Internal Reference Material on Reform" magazine.  Additionally, in or about and between January of 2019 and October of 2022, within the Eastern District of New York and elsewhere, Guochun He allegedly obstructed a criminal prosecution and ongoing grand jury investigation of a global telecommunications company based in the People’s Republic of China.  Guochun He also allegedly laundered money consisting of approximately $61,000 in Bitcoin from one or more places outside the United States to and through one or more places inside the United States, with the intent to promote the carrying on of the obstruction of justice.  Guochun He has been charged in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, with Obstruction of Justice and Money Laundering.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York