GLEB IGOREVICH VASILCHENKO

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States; Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud and Bank Fraud; Aggravated Identity Theft (6 counts); Aiding and Abetting

Images

Alias:

Artautumn

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 13, 1991
Place of Birth Saint Petersburg, Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Build Slim
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Russian
NCIC W503180104

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $75,000 for information leading to the arrest of Gleb Igorevich Vasilchenko.

Remarks:

Vasilchenko speaks Russian and English.  He has ties to Russia.

Caution:

Gleb Igorevich Vasilchenko is wanted by the FBI for his alleged involvement in a conspiracy to defraud the United States by impairing, obstructing, and defeating the lawful functions of the Federal Election Commission, the United States Department of Justice, and the United States Department of State.  This occurred in Washington, D.C., from August of 2014 to September of 2016.  While employed with the Internet Research Agency (IRA), Vasilchenko was responsible for posting, monitoring, and updating the company’s social media accounts while allegedly posing as either a United States person or a United States-based grassroots organization.  Vasilchenko is also charged with conspiracy to commit wire fraud and bank fraud after allegedly opening accounts under false names at United States financial institutions in order to transfer money in and out of the United States to support the IRA’s operations in the United States.  Vasilchenko is also charged with aggravated identity theft after allegedly using the personal information of Americans without their knowledge to open bank and PayPal accounts.  These actions were performed in support of the IRA’s alleged efforts to reach significant numbers of Americans for the purposes of interfering with the United States political system, including the 2016 Presidential Election. 

On February 16, 2018, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Gleb Igorevich Vasilchenko in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after he was charged with conspiracy to defraud the United States, conspiracy to commit wire fraud and bank fraud, aggravated identity theft, and aiding and abetting.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this individual and you are outside the United States, please contact the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. If inside the United States, please contact your local FBI office or the FBI’s toll free tip line at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Washington D.C.