GANG LIU

Economic Espionage and Theft of Trade Secrets

Download Poster

Images


Alias:

Gary Liu

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 28, 1986
Place of Birth Shanghai, China
Hair Black
Eyes Black
Height Approximately 6'0" (183 cm)
Weight Approximately 150 pounds (68 kg)
Build Medium
Sex Male
Race Asian
Occupation Engineer
Nationality Chinese
Languages English, Chinese
Scars and Marks Liu has a mole on his upper lip.
NCIC W264992178

Remarks:

Gang Liu is believed to be located in China and has lived previously in the United States.  Additionally, he wears corrective lenses.

Caution:

Gang Liu is wanted for his involvement in a conspiracy to commit economic espionage and steal trade secrets from a business in the United States on behalf of a Chinese company, known as CBM Future, that was engaged in manufacturing a high-performance foam product with military and civilian uses.

 

Liu previously worked for the victim business as an engineer and had access to proprietary and trade secret data.  Liu and other co-conspirators allegedly stole trade secret information which was then sent to CBM Future in China in furtherance of Chinese Government objectives.  It was alleged that Liu was in possession of numerous electronic documents with confidential and trade secret labels at the time of his arrest in May 2017.  Liu was indicted for theft of trade secrets in June 2017.  Liu fled to China in November 2017 while on supervised release pending his trial.  Based on new information, Liu was indicted along with a co-conspirator for economic espionage in addition to theft of trade secrets in April 2018.

 
A complaint was filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia on May 23, 2017, alleging Liu, along with several others, conspired to steal trade secrets. The District Court issued a federal arrest warrant for Liu on the same day.

  

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Houston

Submit an anonymous Tip online