DMITRY VLADIMIROVICH SHEGUROV

International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA); Conspiracy to Violate IEEPA; Conspiracy to Violate Arms Export Control Act (AECA); and Commit Wire Fraud; Obstruction of Justice

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 31, 1983
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'9"
Weight Approximately 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Shegurov is an executive of Arsenal, a subsidiary of APEX.
NCIC W806228251

Caution:

Dmitry Shegurov and his co-conspirators, Sergey Klinov, and Yury Savin, are wanted for their involvement in several white collar crimes. All were involved in business with ARC Electronics, a Russian procurement company. Dmitry Shegurov, Sergey Klinov, and Yury Savin were indicted for violating the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), conspiring to violate IEEPA, conspiring to violate the Arms Export Control Act (AECA), and committing wire fraud from October 1, 2008 to September 28, 2012. Subjects in the U.S. were allegedly exporting controlled dual use technology from U.S. companies to Dmitry Shegurov, Sergey Klinov, and Yury Savin, in Russia. The Russian subjects reportedly wired funds back to the U.S. through third countries in order to disguise its origin and association to the Russian military and intelligence agencies as the final end users.

On September 28, 2012, the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, indicted Dmitry Shegurov, Sergey Klinov, and Yury Savin for violating the above-listed offenses. Additionally, Shegurov and Klinov were also charged with obstruction of justice.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Houston