CHRISTOPHER ROBERT METSOS

Conspiracy to Act as an Unregistered Agent of a Foreign Government; Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in July 2010

Featured News Item:

October 31, 2011

Operation Ghost Stories: Inside the Russian Spy Case

Our case against the 10 Russian Foreign Intelligence Service (SVR) operatives—dubbed Operation Ghost Stories—went on for more than a decade. We are releasing dozens of still images, surveillance video clips, and documents related to the investigation as part of a Freedom of Information Act request.

Aliases:

Christopher R. Metsos, Pavel Kapustin, Gerard Martin Kelleher, Diego Cadenilla Jose Antonio, Luis Miguel Alarcon-Correas, Patrick Allen Woolcocks, Peter Michael Franklin, Graham Douglas Cox, Pavel Gukov, Sean Proinnsias O'Donaill

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 16, 1956, April 7, 1954, November 17, 1959, October 20, 1955, June 21, 1956, March 17, 1956, October 9, 1953, April 27, 1958, June 1, 1954, December 30, 1954
Place of Birth Canada
Hair Light Brown (Balding)
Eyes Brown
Height 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight 180 to 195 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Canadian
Scars and Marks Metsos has a scar on his chest and burn/pock marks on his arms.
NCIC W560713749

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading to the arrest of Christopher Robert Metsos.

Remarks:

Metsos may have fled to Russia. He has travelled the world extensively. He may wear a moustache and eyeglasses. Metsos is trained in martial arts and holds a black belt.

Caution:

Christopher Robert Metsos is wanted for failing to register as an agent of a foreign government as required by United States law. This occurred from 1993 to 2005. During that time, Metsos allegedly took part in a money laundering scheme, causing money to be illegally transferred to other United States-based co-conspirators who were also unregistered agents of a foreign government. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Metsos in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, on June 25, 2010, after he was charged with conspiracy to act as an unregistered agent of a foreign government and conspiracy to commit money laundering. Metsos was arrested in Cyprus on June 29, 2010, but posted bail and fled.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York