BAOXIA LIU

Conspiracy; Unlawful Export of U.S.-Origin Goods to Iran; Smuggling Goods from the United States; Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations; Submitting False or Misleading Export Information; Aiding and Abetting

Images

Photograph taken in approximately 2010

Aliases:

Emily Liu, Baoxia Lau, Emily Lau, Baojuan Liu

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 10, 1981
Place of Birth Weifang, Shandong, China
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Sex Female
Race Asian
Occupation Procurement Agent, Arms Broker, Owner/Operator of numerous PRC Trading Companies
Nationality Chinese
Languages Mandarin, Cantonese, Farsi

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $15 million for information on individuals involved with Iran's Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) financial networks to include information on Baoxia Liu and Yanlai Zhong.

Remarks:

Liu has ties to or may visit the People's Republic of China and Iran.

Caution:

Baoxia "Emily" Liu is wanted for her alleged involvement in a years-long conspiracy to unlawfully export and smuggle U.S.-origin electronic components from the United States to Iran. It is alleged that she unlawfully exported and smuggled U.S. export controlled items through China and Hong Kong ultimately for the benefit of entities affiliated with the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) and Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL), which supervises Iran’s development and production of missiles, weapons, and military aerial equipment to include Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs).

On January 30, 2024, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Liu in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C. after she was charged with Conspiracy; Unlawful Export of U.S.-Origin Goods to Iran; Smuggling Goods from the United States; Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations; Submitting False or Misleading Export Information; and Aiding and Abetting.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Detroit

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: