ALEXANDER YURYEVICH KORSHUNOV
Conspiracy to Commit Theft of Trade Secrets; Attempted Theft of Trade Secrets
Images
Alias:
Aleksandr Korshunov
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
May 19, 1962 |
Place of Birth |
Russia |
Hair |
Gray |
Height |
6'0" (183 cm) |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Nationality |
Russian |
Caution:
Alexander Yuryevich Korshunov is wanted for his alleged involvement in the theft of trade secrets from the United States. In 2009, Russian state-owned aviation company United Engine Corporation (UEC) appointed Korshunov as its director of marketing and sales. UEC had been “entity listed” by the United States Department of Commerce in September of 2018 for acting contrary to the national security or foreign policy interests of the United States. It is alleged that, between 2013 and 2018, Korshunov conspired and attempted to steal trade secrets from an American aviation company. Korshunov’s job was to encourage Western aviation companies to work with UEC to advance Russia’s aviation technology. He hired engineers employed by a subsidiary of a large United States aviation company to consult on the re-design of the Russian PD-14 aero engine. Korshunov also allegedly hid UEC’s procurements of Western technology through subsidiaries and partner companies, and was able to acquire the United States aviation company’s confidential, protected, and unique engineering patterns, plans, and procedures for the benefit of Russia.
Korshunov was indicted by the United States District Court, Southern District of Ohio, Cincinnati, Ohio, on August 21, 2019.