ALEKSEY IPPOLITOV

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States; Conspiracy to Violate the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA); Bank Fraud Conspiracy; Wire Fraud Conspiracy; Wire Fraud; Money Laundering Conspiracy; Money Laundering; Conspiracy to Violate the Export Control Reform Act (ECRA); Smuggling Goods from the United States; Failure to File Electronic Export Information

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 13, 1965
Sex Male
Race White
Languages Russian

Remarks:

Aleksey Ippolitov is believed to be a Russian intelligence officer for the Russian Foreign Intelligence Service, also known as SVR.

Caution:

Aleksey Ippolitov, a purported SVR intelligence officer, is wanted for his alleged involvement in the Russian-backed procurement network Serniya/Sertal from 2017 to 2022. Ippolitov and his co-conspirators allegedly unlawfully sourced, purchased, and shipped military and sensitive dual-use technologies from United States manufacturers to Russian end users. These items included advanced testing equipment used in quantum computing, hypersonic missiles, nuclear weapons development, and other military and space-based military applications.

Serniya’s clients included the National Research Nuclear University of the Moscow Engineering Physics Institute; the Ministry of Defense; the Foreign Intelligence Service ("SVR"); and various components of the Federal Security Service ("FSB"), Russia's principal security agency and the main successor agency to the Soviet Union's KGB.

Ippolitov was affiliated with the All-Russian Scientific Research Institute of Electromechanics, a Moscow-based research institute and a subsidiary of ROSCOSMOS, the Russian state space corporation, which developed satellites and military spacecraft. He was also affiliated with the All-Russian Research Institute for Optical and Physical Measurements ("VNIIOFI").  Ippolitov was indicted by the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, New York, on December 5, 2022, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York