ALEKSANDRA YURYEVNA KRYLOVA

Conspiracy to Defraud the United States

Images

Alias:

"Sasha"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 1, 1986
Place of Birth Saint Petersburg, Russia
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Sex Female
Race White
Nationality Russian
NCIC W763125459

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $75,000 for information leading to the arrest of Aleksandra Yuryevna Krylova.

Remarks:

Krylova speaks Russian and English.  She has ties to Russia, Qatar, and Indonesia.

Caution:

Aleksandra Yuryevna Krylova is wanted by the FBI for her alleged involvement in a conspiracy to defraud the United States by impairing, obstructing, and defeating the lawful functions of the Federal Election Commission, the United States Department of Justice, and the United States Department of State.  This occurred in Washington, D.C., from September of 2013 to November of 2014.  Krylova operated as Director of the St. Petersburg-based Internet Research Agency (IRA), an organization allegedly engaged in political and electoral interference operations in the United States which included the purchase of American computer server space, the creation of hundreds of fictitious online personas, and the use of stolen identities of persons from the United States.  These alleged actions were taken to reach significant numbers of Americans for the purposes of interfering with the United States political system, including the 2016 Presidential Election.  Krylova, serving as the IRA’s third highest ranking employee, also allegedly withheld employment information on her United States visa application and traveled to the United States in June of 2014 to collect information and inform future IRA operations.

On February 16, 2018, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Aleksandra Yuryevna Krylova in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after she was charged with conspiracy to defraud the United States.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this individual and you are outside the United States, please contact the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. If inside the United States, please contact your local FBI office or the FBI’s toll free tip line at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Washington D.C.