AHMED SAAD M ALMUTAIRI

Acting as an Unregistered Agent of a Foreign Government

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2016

Alias:

Ahmed Aljbreen

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 1, 1988
Place of Birth Saudi Arabia
Sex Male
Nationality Saudi Arabian

Caution:

Ahmed Saad M Almutairi, who is more commonly known by the name Ahmed Aljbreen, is wanted for failing to register as an agent of a foreign government as required by United States law.  In 2014 and 2015, Almutairi allegedly took part in a scheme to steal proprietary and confidential user data from a U.S. company, Twitter, for the benefit of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.  The stolen data included email addresses, telephone numbers and internet protocol addresses of Saudi dissidents and critics of the Saudi government, among others.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Almutairi in the United States District Court, Northern District of California, on November 5, 2019, after he was charged with acting as an unregistered agent of a foreign government.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: San Francisco

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: